Editing LOTR-TCG:Master TODO
From LOTR-TCG Wiki
The edit can be undone. Please check the comparison below to verify that this is what you want to do, and then publish the changes below to finish undoing the edit.
Latest revision | Your text | ||
Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="width: 15%;text-align:center;color: | | style="width: 15%;text-align:center;color:red;" | Incomplete | ||
| Evaluate card infoboxes | | Evaluate card infoboxes | ||
| The old card display was bottlenecked by the admin being the only one who could edit it. We now have more control over its display, as well as the ability to template out changes so that affecting the visual display of all cards is done in one place rather than literally modifying all cards. We should identify what information should show up on all cards, how it should be arranged, and what visual flair we might add. | | The old card display was bottlenecked by the admin being the only one who could edit it. We now have more control over its display, as well as the ability to template out changes so that affecting the visual display of all cards is done in one place rather than literally modifying all cards. We should identify what information should show up on all cards, how it should be arranged, and what visual flair we might add. | ||
Line 44: | Line 44: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="width: 15%;text-align:center;color: | | style="width: 15%;text-align:center;color:red;" | Incomplete | ||
| Rework the [[Main Page]] | | Rework the [[Main Page]] | ||
| This is the first thing anyone sees, and it could use an update. Organize a more inviting layout that summarizes the game, acts as a navigational entry point for browsing, and is built to draw people in. | | This is the first thing anyone sees, and it could use an update. Organize a more inviting layout that summarizes the game, acts as a navigational entry point for browsing, and is built to draw people in. | ||
Line 64: | Line 54: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="width: 15%;text-align:center;color: | | style="width: 15%;text-align:center;color:red;" | Incomplete | ||
| Design a navigation layout and stick to it | |||
| The best wikis have a logical "flow" to them, some sort of structure or hierarchy that dictates how pages link to one another. Many times this is done through the help of breadcrumb templates at the bottom of related pages, but not always. Map out and organize all of the [[Mechanics]]-related pages, take stock of the different ways cards can be listed, and organize a structure that is easy to navigate and doesn't rely on the user frequently using the search bar or special pages to get to standard articles. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 15%;text-align:center;color:red;" | Incomplete | |||
| Navigation display | | Navigation display | ||
| The old wiki had three very small arrow icons for navigation. The current wiki has more of an obvious table, but there are some details that could use some polish. Decide how and if we should color-code this table based on culture and other such details that might make it pop. | | The old wiki had three very small arrow icons for navigation. The current wiki has more of an obvious table, but there are some details that could use some polish. Decide how and if we should color-code this table based on culture and other such details that might make it pop. | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="width: 15%;text-align:center;color: | | style="width: 15%;text-align:center;color:red;" | Incomplete | ||
| International Card Handling | | International Card Handling | ||
| A treasure trove of previously-unknown foreign card images has been extracted from the Wayback Machine. How can we incorporate these cards into the wiki? Putting them on their own pages seems wasteful, yet incorporating them into each card page introduces challenges of its own. | | A treasure trove of previously-unknown foreign card images has been extracted from the Wayback Machine. How can we incorporate these cards into the wiki? Putting them on their own pages seems wasteful, yet incorporating them into each card page introduces challenges of its own. | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="width: 15%;text-align:center;color: | | style="width: 15%;text-align:center;color:red;" | Incomplete | ||
| Reprint display | | Reprint display | ||
| The old wiki placed promotional reprints (and regular reprints) as separate pages completely divorced from the "real" card. Figure out a way to incorporate reprint images into the centralized card page (while preserving the reprints' solo articles, for searching purposes). | | The old wiki placed promotional reprints (and regular reprints) as separate pages completely divorced from the "real" card. Figure out a way to incorporate reprint images into the centralized card page (while preserving the reprints' solo articles, for searching purposes). | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="width: 15%;text-align:center;color: | | style="width: 15%;text-align:center;color:red;" | Incomplete | ||
| Figure out dream card / virtual set organization | | Figure out dream card / virtual set organization | ||
| Previously, only official Decipher cards were represented. How do we show virtual cards? What's the bar for a card to be included in the wiki? How do we keep them from tripping on each other? | | Previously, only official Decipher cards were represented. How do we show virtual cards? What's the bar for a card to be included in the wiki? How do we keep them from tripping on each other? | ||
Line 87: | Line 82: | ||
| Decide on default article templates | | Decide on default article templates | ||
| As we venture into new territory of adding new cards, what's the minimum sections and information a card article should have? | | As we venture into new territory of adding new cards, what's the minimum sections and information a card article should have? | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 112: | Line 95: | ||
! scope="col" style="width: 15%" | Contributor(s) | ! scope="col" style="width: 15%" | Contributor(s) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="width: 15%;text-align:center;color: | | style="width: 15%;text-align:center;color:orange;" | In Progress | ||
| Gather useful extensions | | Gather useful extensions | ||
| Gather, evaluate, and get Kralik to install extensions that would be useful for the building up of the wiki. <br> Current list: Nuke, Cite, Scribunto, SyntaxHighlight, ParserFunctions | | Gather, evaluate, and get Kralik to install extensions that would be useful for the building up of the wiki. <br> Current list: Nuke, Cite, Scribunto, SyntaxHighlight, ParserFunctions, WikiEditor, CodeMirror, ConfirmEdit, QuestyCaptcha, Cargo, TemplateData, GeoCrumbs, Page Forms, Tabber, LinkTitles. | ||
| [[User:Teltura]] | | [[User:Teltura]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="width: 15%;text-align:center;color: | | style="width: 15%;text-align:center;color:red;" | Incomplete | ||
| Construct the IstariBot | | Construct the IstariBot | ||
| Create a general-purpose bot that can sync card data between Teltura's database and the wiki. | | Create a general-purpose bot that can sync card data between Teltura's database and the wiki. | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="width: 15%;text-align:center;color: | | style="width: 15%;text-align:center;color:orange;" | In Progress | ||
| Flesh out dokuwiki article converter | | Flesh out dokuwiki article converter | ||
| A converter script exists that turns dokuwiki articles into MW syntax. Finish it out and get the articles ready to be imported. | | A converter script exists that turns dokuwiki articles into MW syntax. Finish it out and get the articles ready to be imported. | ||
| [[User:Teltura]] | | [[User:Teltura]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="width: 15%;text-align:center;color: | | style="width: 15%;text-align:center;color:red;" | Incomplete | ||
| Migrate converted dokuwiki articles | | Migrate converted dokuwiki articles | ||
| Once the dokuwiki articles are completely converted, mass import them using IstariBot. | | Once the dokuwiki articles are completely converted, mass import them using IstariBot. | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="width: 15%;text-align:center;color: | | style="width: 15%;text-align:center;color:red;" | Incomplete | ||
| Incorporate the Hobbit Draft Game cards into the database | | Incorporate the Hobbit Draft Game cards into the database | ||
| It seems that IstariBot will mostly work with the existing SQL Server database version of the cards. Get the Hobbit cards imported so they can be integrated through that process. | | It seems that IstariBot will mostly work with the existing SQL Server database version of the cards. Get the Hobbit cards imported so they can be integrated through that process. | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="width: 15%;text-align:center;color:red;" | Incomplete | | style="width: 15%;text-align:center;color:red;" | Incomplete | ||
| Backup System | | Backup System | ||
| Get a backup system installed on a separate server. This should export all changes to the wiki regularly (nightly? weekly?) and double as a canary to alert Teltura if the wiki is inaccessible. | | Get a backup system installed on a separate server. This should export all changes to the wiki regularly (nightly? weekly?) and double as a canary to alert Teltura if the wiki is inaccessible. | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="width: 15%;text-align:center;color: | | style="width: 15%;text-align:center;color:red;" | Incomplete | ||
| Mass Article Revamp | | Mass Article Revamp | ||
| Once the dokuwiki converted articles are in place (and in the history), perform at least one mass update that draws from the database instead, ensuring that all of the dozens of typos and errors highlighted by the LOTRO dump are fixed before release (and incorporate the Hobbit cards). | | Once the dokuwiki converted articles are in place (and in the history), perform at least one mass update that draws from the database instead, ensuring that all of the dozens of typos and errors highlighted by the LOTRO dump are fixed before release (and incorporate the Hobbit cards). | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="width: 15%;text-align:center;color: | | style="width: 15%;text-align:center;color:red;" | Incomplete | ||
| Main Page Recreation | | Main Page Recreation | ||
| Ensure the main page has, if nothing else, a recreation of the old wiki's front page. | | Ensure the main page has, if nothing else, a recreation of the old wiki's front page. | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="width: 15%;text-align:center;color: | | style="width: 15%;text-align:center;color:red;" | Incomplete | ||
| Release the Wiki 2.0 | | Release the Wiki 2.0 | ||
| Once all the extensions are installed, the articles are restored, and the bot no longer needs to be overwriting literally everything, get Kralik's stamp of approval, promote the wiki, and open the doors to the public. | | Once all the extensions are installed, the articles are restored, and the bot no longer needs to be overwriting literally everything, get Kralik's stamp of approval, promote the wiki, and open the doors to the public. | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 278: | Line 151: | ||
! scope="col" style="width: 15%" | Contributor(s) | ! scope="col" style="width: 15%" | Contributor(s) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="width: 15%;text-align:center;color: | | style="width: 15%;text-align:center;color:red;" | Incomplete | ||
| Get culture/twilight/block icon support added | | Get culture/twilight/block icon support added | ||
| Get SVG support turned on, then upload the culture icons as vectors. Once that is done, create a series of templates for displaying the culture and twilight icons on their own. <br> Once ''that'' is done, create more templates that highlight the culture a bit more than just the symbol; [https://artifactwiki.com/wiki/Aphotic_Shield see the "Green" culture highlighting here]. Something like "[Elf] Elven", with the phrase highlighted in blue. | | Get SVG support turned on, then upload the culture icons as vectors. Once that is done, create a series of templates for displaying the culture and twilight icons on their own. <br> Once ''that'' is done, create more templates that highlight the culture a bit more than just the symbol; [https://artifactwiki.com/wiki/Aphotic_Shield see the "Green" culture highlighting here]. Something like "[Elf] Elven", with the phrase highlighted in blue. | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="width: 15%;text-align:center;color: | | style="width: 15%;text-align:center;color:red;" | Incomplete | ||
| Cargo database schema design | | Cargo database schema design | ||
| Create a series of table definitions using cargo | | Create a series of table definitions using cargo | ||
Line 298: | Line 171: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="width: 15%;text-align:center;color: | | style="width: 15%;text-align:center;color:red;" | Incomplete | ||
| Card popups | | Card popups | ||
| Having an image of the card popup on hover over certain links is unequivocally a useful feature that would be nice to have. Identify what must be done to have it. | | Having an image of the card popup on hover over certain links is unequivocally a useful feature that would be nice to have. Identify what must be done to have it. | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="width: 15%;text-align:center;color:red;" | | | style="width: 15%;text-align:center;color:red;" | Incomplete | ||
| Autolinking | | Autolinking | ||
| The old wiki automatically linked various pages without needing editors to add manual links everywhere. Get LinkTitles working with this wiki (and get certain problematic article titles disabled, such as Box or Ring). | | The old wiki automatically linked various pages without needing editors to add manual links everywhere. Get LinkTitles working with this wiki (and get certain problematic article titles disabled, such as Box or Ring). | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 319: | Line 190: | ||
| Figure out a way to get the card information exported into a new shiny version of the card spreadsheet. | | Figure out a way to get the card information exported into a new shiny version of the card spreadsheet. | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="margin: auto;width: 85%;" | |||
|+ IstariBot Issues | |||
! scope="col" style="width: 15%" | Status | |||
! scope="col" style="width: 15%" | Feature | |||
! scope="col" | Notes | |||
! scope="col" style="width: 15%" | Contributor(s) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="width: 15%;text-align:center;color:red;" | Incomplete | | style="width: 15%;text-align:center;color:red;" | Incomplete | ||
| | | Connect to SQL Server | ||
| | | Get connected to SQL and get models created matching all of the card concepts in C#. | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="width: 15%;text-align:center;color: | | style="width: 15%;text-align:center;color:red;" | Incomplete | ||
| | | Figure out nondestructive edit mechanism | ||
| | | The ArtificerBot had its own means of ensuring it didn't accidentally overwrite any human's edits. Ensure the IstariBot has an equivalent mechanism. | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 341: | Line 223: | ||
! scope="col" style="width: 15%" | Contributor(s) | ! scope="col" style="width: 15%" | Contributor(s) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="width: 15%;text-align:center;color: | | style="width: 15%;text-align:center;color:red;" | Incomplete | ||
| Design and create Lists of Cards | | Design and create Lists of Cards | ||
| The power of #cargo_query compels you! With the cargo databases (and the Keywords analysis), the ways to divide up all the cards in the game are myriad. Come up with useful lists that would be nice to have when theorycrafting a new deck, for instance "List of Cards That Wound", and create pages and cargo tables for those lists. This is something that will likely need coordinated and discussed on the Discord. | | The power of #cargo_query compels you! With the cargo databases (and the Keywords analysis), the ways to divide up all the cards in the game are myriad. Come up with useful lists that would be nice to have when theorycrafting a new deck, for instance "List of Cards That Wound", and create pages and cargo tables for those lists. This is something that will likely need coordinated and discussed on the Discord. | ||
Line 352: | Line 234: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="width: 15%;text-align:center;color:red;" | Incomplete | | style="width: 15%;text-align:center;color:red;" | Incomplete | ||
| | | Format Articles | ||
| The old wiki is woefully inadequate when it comes to explaining the various blocks and formats that the game can be played in. Rectify that. | | The old wiki is woefully inadequate when it comes to explaining the various blocks and formats that the game can be played in. Rectify that. | ||
| | | |